google playGoogle
app storeiOS
profile icon

Emmy Awards 2022: Here’s the Full List of Winners

Did you miss the Emmy Awards? We’ve got you covered
Emmy Awards 2022: Here’s the Full List of Winners
  • Tanvi Mhatre

  • Film Companion

Last Updated: 10.21 AM, Sep 13, 2022

Share
Emmy Awards 2022
Emmy Awards 2022

The 74th primetime Emmy Awards was hosted by Keenan Thompson of Saturday Night Live fame and broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Succession came in with 25 total nominations and took home the award for outstanding drama series. Ted Lasso bagged 20 nominations and won the best comedy. The White Lotus was the top limited series, also with 20 nominations, and won best limited series.

Here’s a full list of Emmy winners.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart, Hacks — Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — Winner

Outstanding Comedy Series

Ted Lasso — Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

Michael Keaton, Dopesick — Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout — Winner

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

The White Lotus — Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya, Euphoria — Winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game — Winner

Outstanding Drama Series

Succession — Winner

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso — Winner

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary — Winner

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Colman Domingo, Euphoria — Winner

Guest Actress in a Drama Series 

Lee You-mi, Squid Game — Winner

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession — Winner

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Julia Garner, Ozark — Winner

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus — Winner

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus — Winner

Television movie

Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers — Winner

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building — Winner

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Laurie Metcalf, Hacks — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Succession, Jesse Armstrong — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or movie

The White Lotus, Mike White — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel — Winner

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Lucy And Desi — Winner

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — Winner

Outstanding Competition Program

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls — Winner

Structured Reality Program 

Queer Eye — Winner

Unstructured Reality Program

Love on the Spectrum — Winner

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race — Winner

Variety Sketch Show

Saturday Night Live — Winner

Variety Special (live) 

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent — Winner

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) 

Adele: One Night Only — Winner

Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series 

Carpool Karaoke: The Series — Winner

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night — Winner

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

George Carlin’s American Dream — Winner

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Beatles: Get Back — Winner

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

When Claude Got Shot — Winner

Actor in a short form comedy or drama series

Tim Robinson, I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson — Winner

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patricia Clarkson, State of the Union — Winner

Animated program

Arcane — Winner

Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death + Robots — Winner

Character Voice-Over Performance

Chadwick Boseman, What If…? — Winner

Narrator

Barack Obama, Our Great National Parks — Winner

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy — Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Ted Lasso, MJ Delaney — Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Squid Game, Hwang Dong-hyuk — Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The White Lotus, Mike White — Winner

A Black Lady Sketch Show, Bridget Stokes — Winner

Outstanding directing for a Variety Special

Adele: One Night Only, Paul Dugdale — Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

The Beatles: Get Back, Peter Jackson — Winner

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

0