Home»News»OTTPlay Awards 2022: Sara Ali Khan, Kartik Aaryan, Pa Ranjith, Parambrata Chatterjee - full list of winners»

OTTPlay Awards 2022: Sara Ali Khan, Kartik Aaryan, Pa Ranjith, Parambrata Chatterjee - full list of winners

The first edition of OTTplay Awards 2022 had a total of 40 categories including Best Chat Show Host on OTT and Pioneering Contributions to New Wave Cinema, among many others.

OTTPlay Awards 2022: Sara Ali Khan, Kartik Aaryan, Pa Ranjith, Parambrata Chatterjee - full list of winners
Vidya Balan, Sara Ali Khan, kartik Aryan and Parambrata Chatterjee win big at OTTplay Awards 2022
  • Pallabi Dey Purkayastha

Last Updated: 10.13 AM, Sep 27, 2022

Share

The evening was filled with celebrities and entertainment personalities from all around the country—representing various industries co-existing and flourishing together in India — as the first-ever Pan-India OTT awards show, titled OTTPlay Awards 2022. Presented by Okinawa Autotech and powered by Mufti & associate sponsors Monkey Shoulder, TRDP Mario, Idus and Beliram Tarachand Jain Legacy, this was an evening that went above and beyond the glitz and glamour associated with award shows, with the focus firmly on the talent that was being recognized. 

After a night of celebrating all things OTT, the OTTplay Awards 2022 came to a close amid thunderous applause as all the guests (and winners) were seen smiling and cheering for one another as we celebrated the rise and rise of OTT platforms across this nation. 

From Kartik Aaryan winning the Best Actor Male - Film (Popular) award for Dhamaka (Netflix) and Vidya Balan winning the Best Actor Female - Film (Jury) for Jalsa (Amazon Prime Video) to director Mahesh Narayanan winning Best Story - Film for Malik (Amazon Prime Video) and Charu Dutta winning Best Story - Series for Aranyak (Disney + Hotstar), here's who won what at the OTTplay Awards 2022 that believes in 'one nation, one award' policy. 

BEST SCREENPLAY (SERIES)

Winner- Pushkar & Gayatri- Suzhal: The Vortex (Tamil)

BEST DIALOGUES (SERIES)

Mandaar (Bangla) – Anirban Bhattacharya, actor and director

BEST DEBUT MALE - SERIES

Winner- Kunal Kapoor (The Empire)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMIC ROLE - SERIES

Winner- Jameel Khan- Gullak 3

BEST ACTOR IN A NEGATIVE ROLE – SERIES

Winner- Kishore (She 2)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MALE – SERIES

Winner- Parambrata Chatterjee (Aranyak)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEMALE - SERIES

Winner- Konkona Sen Sharma (Mumbai Diaries: 26/11)

OTTplay Readers' Choice Award: BEST SERIES

Winner- Prasanth Pandiyaraj (Vilangu- Tamil)

BEST DIRECTOR – SERIES

Winner- Ram Madhavani, Vinod Rawat, Kapil Sharma- Arya 2

BEST STORY (SERIES)

Winner- Charu Dutt Acharya (Aranyak)

BEST WEB SERIES (JURY)

Winner- Ajitpal Singh (Tabbar)

BEST WEB SERIES (POPULAR)

Winner- Raj & DK (The Family Man Season 2)

EXCELLENCE IN REALITY FICTION

Winner- Masaba Gupta (Masaba Masaba Season 2)

BEST ACTOR - SERIES (JURY)

Winner- Manoj Bajpayee (The Family Man 2)

BEST ACTOR MALE - SERIES (POPULAR)

Winner- Tahir Raj Bhasin (Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein)

BEST ACTOR FEMALE - SERIES (POPULAR)

Winner- Raveena Tandon (aranyak)

BEST ONSCREEN COUPLE ON OTT

Winner- Dhruv Sehgal and Mithila Palkar (Little Things)

EMERGING OTT STAR (MALE)

Winner- Priyadarshi (Unheard & Loser 2 ) Telugu

EMERGING OTT STAR (FEMALE)

Winner- Dushara Vijayan (Sarpatta Parambarai - Tamil) and Aishwarya Lekshmi (Kaanekkaane - Malayalam)

BEST DIALOGUES - FILMS

Winner- Kanika Dhillon (Haseen Dillruba)

OTT PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Winner- Rajendra Prasad Senapati (Telugu)

BEST STORY - FILM

Winner- Malik (Malayalam) – Director Mahesh Narayanan

BEST DEBUT MALE - FILM

Winner- Abhimanyu Dassani (Meenakshi Sundareshwar)

BEST DEBUT FEMALE - FILM

Winner- Nimrat Kaur (Dasvi)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMIC ROLE - FILM

Winner- Deepak Dobriyal - Good Luck Jerry

BEST ACTOR IN A NEGATIVE ROLE - FILM

Winner- Harshvarshan Rane (Haseen Dillruba)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR MALE - FILM

Winner- Satish Kaushik (Thar)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEMALE - FILM

Winner- Neha Dhupia (A Thursday)

BEST WEB ORIGINAL FILM (JURY)

Winner- Dasvi – Tushar Jalota, Sharada Jalota and Poonam Shuvdasani

BEST WEB ORIGINAL FILM (POPULAR)

Jai Bheem - TJ Gnanavel, director and co-producer

Shershaah – Producers – Karan Johar, Shabir Boxwala, Apoorva Mehta

BEST DIRECTOR - FILM

Shoojit Sircar - Sardar Uddham Singh

FILMMAKER OF THE DECADE

Pa Ranjith - Tamil

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR (MALE)

Guru Somasundaram (Minnal Murali)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Sara Ali Khan (Atrangi Re)

PIONEERING CONTRIBUTIONS TO NEW WAVE CINEMA

Raj B Shetty and Rishab Shetty (Kannada)

BEST ACTOR MALE - FILM (JURY)

Arya (Sarpatta Parambai)

Farhan Akhtar (Toofaan)

BEST ACTOR FEMALE - FILM (JURY)

Vidya Balan – Jalsa

BEST ACTOR FEMALE - FILM (POPULAR)

Taapsee Pannu (Haseen Dillruba)

BEST ACTOR MALE - FILM (POPULAR)

Kartik Aaryan (Dhamaka)

BEST CHAT SHOW HOST ON OTT

Karan Johar

0